2009 Awards

Ottawa Titans 2008-2009 Awards Presented at the Annual Awards Banquet June 4, 2009 Hilton Garden Inn

Awards Pictures

Awards Banquet Slide Show 


Nancy Snihur ILWP Award - Titans ILWP Volunteer Award


Aniko Keller & Paul Fritz-Nemeth



'I Love Water Polo' and Recreational House League SPIRIT AWARDS A Spirit Award, given to one athlete from each of the 'I Love Water Polo' and Rec House League teams.


Brewer- Connor Rumbold


Walter Baker- Michael Caughey


BMRC- Matthew Scarlett


Pinecrest- Taylor MacLeod


Rec House League- Kyle Marriott



Heather Kaulbach Award - Titans Award of Merit - Given to one person each year for special contribution to the sport within the city.


Pierre Tremblay



Sherman Nelson Award - Volunteer of the Year – Awarded annually to one person.


Greg Sidebottom



Dave Hart Award - Titans Coach of the Year Award- Awarded to the Titans coach who best represents Coach Hart’s commitment to fair play, water polo and athlete development in the year in which it is given. No coach may receive it three consecutive years. Donated by Hurd and Penny Stein.


Blake Christie



Bill Meyer Award - Titans Male Athlete of the Year - Given to one male athlete.


John Conway



Waneek Horn Miller Award - Titans Female Athlete of the Year - Given to one female athlete.


Stéphanie Le Saux- Farmer



Zoltan Csepregi and Rachel Baxter Award - Titans Offensive Players of the Year - Given to one athlete from each of the competitive teams.


GW Sharks- John Conway


Manta Rays- Boris Misljencevic


Tiger Sharks- Maxim Hébert


Academy Boys- Aleksander Krsmanovic


Piranhas- Rebekka Steenkamer


Swordfish- Danielle Hirsh


Marlins- Alexa Zarins


Stingrays- Monique Sidebottom


Academy Girls- Tessa Johnston-Iafelice




Gabor Csepregi and Kasia Hart Award - Titans Defensive Players of the Year - Given to one athlete from each of the competitive teams.


GW Sharks- Lyle Brooks


Manta Rays- Alex Ricketts


Tiger Sharks- Jacob Millar


Academy Boys- Dusan Boskovic


Piranhas- Stéphanie Le Saux- Farmer


Swordfish- Veronica Rojas


Marlins- Sarah Branson


Stingrays- Demi Tremblay


Academy Girls- Stephanie Steenkamer




Todd Bealor and Rachel Riddell Award - Most Valuable Goalies - Awarded to 1 male and 1 female.


Female- Evie Marshall


Male- Ben Bouwer

 


Bela Szeri and Alison Davis Award - Titans Team of the Year - Given to one of the Competitive Teams.


Men’s 16U White Sharks


Ben Bouwer


Dusan Boskovic


Aleksandar Krsmanovic


Rodrigo Rojas


Boris Frlic


Dusan Radojcic


Alec Taschereau


Owen Kennedy


Ogi Gutovic


Coach: Jerry Tesanovic


Coach: Nick Forster


Team Manager: Christine Taschereau

 


Marianne Illing Award - Titans Academy Team Spirit – Given to one player from each of the Academy Teams.


Academy Girls- Roxanne LaRoche- Boisvert


Academy Boys- Boris Frlic



Bell TrueSport Award - Titans Sportsmanship Award - Given to one athlete from each of the competitive teams.


GW Sharks- Owen Kennedy


Manta Rays- Patrick Cauthers


Tiger Sharks- Andrew DiPerna


Academy Boys- Nick Davies


Piranhas- Gillian Massel


Swordfish- Audrey Caron


Marlins- Nancy Palanuk


Stingrays- Johanna Pinto Lee


Academy Girls- Megan MacCormac



Sarah Green Award - A memoriam award presented to a first-year female competitive player who is making a determined effort to meet the sudden demands and challenges that this level of commitment places on a new player. Someone who works at improving, who can smile and laugh while adapting to the demands of the sport.


Tandis Cumming


CERTIFICATES: Graduating Athlete Awards - Awarded to Titans players ‘graduating’ from the 18U program.


Anne Chinneck, #12


Emily Hodgson, #7


Stéphanie Le Saux- Farmer, #13


Gillian Massel, #7


Rachel Stein, #1


Evie Massel, #1


John Conway, #10


Boris Misljencevic, #5


Frédéric Proulx, #14


Alexander Ricketts, #13


Luke Shaw, #12


Luke Spooner, #8


Stéphane Walter, #4



Other Certificates - Team Managers:


Piranhas- Penny Stein


Swordfish- Valerie Walker


Marlins- Harry Zarins


Stingrays- Sue Sidebottom


Great White Sharks- Christine Taschereau


Manta Rays- Denise Walter


Tiger Sharks- Vicki Plant


Academy Brewer- Milenko Krsmanovic


Academy Walter Baker- Natasha Tchentsova


Academy Pinecrest- Jovan Krstic


Academy Orleans- Paul Fritz-Nemeth and Aniko Keller




Merchandise Coordinator- Christine Taschereau


Titans Cup Tournament Chair- Colin Kelly


Titans Invitational Tournament Chair- Beverly Davis


22U Nationals Tournament Chair- Carolyn McGill and Yew Lee


Webmasters- John Chinneck, Greg Sidebottom, Rob Long


Loblaws Coordinator- Evelyn LaRoche


NCWPL Coordinator- Joanne Paterson